Nos. 3359, 3360, 3361.
[…] The Court of Appeals has held that the phrase "criminal transaction" in Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) is a "statutory term of art . . . [that] should be construed as incorporating the technical definition given the phrase in CPL 40.10 (2)" ( People v Duggins, 3 NY3d 522, 524 [2004]).
Supreme Court gave the jury a charge on "prior occasion" that approximated the definition of "criminal transaction" set forth in CPL 40.10 (2) (a). Specifically, the court instructed:
CPL 40.10 (2) defines "criminal transaction" as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts . . . (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident."