Nos. 3359, 3360, 3361.
[…] Moreover, the motivation of preventing a person's testimony need not be the sole purpose of the attempted killing, but only a substantial factor ( see id. at 56-57).
The statute does not define "prior occasion" or specify any degree of temporal or spatial separation, although the phrase differs from other sections of the first-degree murder statute, such as Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (vii) ("the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of [certain specified felonies] or in the course of and furtherance of immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit any such crime" [emphasis added]) and Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) (" as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons" [emphasis added]).