People v. McIntosh
[…] People v. Moore, 189 Ill. 2d 521, 535, 727 N.E.2d 348, 355-56 (2000) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 694, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 693, 698, 104 S. Ct. 2052,

2064, 2068 (1984)).

¶ 45 A defendant's statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in section 103-5 of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2010). Section 103-5(a) mandates an accused be brought to trial within 120 days of the date the accused was taken into custody, unless defendant occasions the delay. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010). Section 103-5(c) allows an extension of this 120-day period up to an additional 120 days if the court finds "the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later day." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2010). When the State seeks an extension under section 103-5(c), it is the State's burden to establish due diligence. People v. Colson, 339 Ill. App. 3d 1039, 1047, 791 N.E.2d 650, 656 (2003).