People v. McFadden
[…] The State, here, argued different inferences based on the same video evidence. Furthermore, the circuit court concluded it ultimately did not matter who fired the first shot. Without more, defendant's claim fails.

¶ 27 OSAD concluded defendant did not present an arguable claim of ineffective assistance based upon plea counsel failing to discover the State had theorized at Johnson's trial that Johnson fired first. We agree. Initially, we note the allegations in defendant's petition, liberally construed, do not suggest a claim of ineffective assistance. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2022) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is [forfeited].") In any event, defendant must have been arguably prejudiced by plea counsel's alleged deficient performance for his claim to survive summary dismissal. People v. Brown, 236 Ill.2d 175, 185, 923 N.E.2d 748, 754 (2010).