2012-04-24
[…] Sadowski, 173 A.D.2d at 874, 571 N.Y.S.2d 77).
Contrary to the People's contention, the defendant's challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence was preserved for appellate review ( see CPL 470.05[2]; People v. Hawkins, 11 N.Y.3d 484, 492, 872 N.Y.S.2d 395, 900 N.E.2d 946). Further, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution ( see People v. Contes, 60 N.Y.2d 620, 621, 467 N.Y.S.2d 349, 454 N.E.2d 932), we find that it was legally insufficient to establish the defendant's guilt of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 265.03(3). Penal Law § 265.03(3) provides that a “person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when ... such person possesses any loaded firearm” outside of his or her “home or place of business.”