NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. Voluntary Intoxication Does Not Negate Implied Malice
Defendant contends the trial court denied him due process by instructing that voluntary intoxication cannot negate implied malice for purposes of second degree murder. We disagree.
The trial court gave a standard instruction (CALCRIM No. 3426), which stated in part that “[v]oluntary intoxication is not a defense to [s]econd degree murder accomplished by implied malice [i.e., the mental state of acting with knowledge of danger and conscious disregard for life]....” This instruction is based on section 22, which, after being amended in 1995, currently provides in relevant part:
“(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
“(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought [i.e., the mental state of acting with unlawful intent to kill].” (Italics added.)
Prior to its amendment in 1995, section 22 had been interpreted as permitting a jury to consider evidence of a defendant’s voluntary intoxication in determining whether he harbored express or implied malice.