October 29, 1957
[…] I feel that the information stated a crime when it stated that the gravestones were removed from the cemetery and that the act was an act against the person and property of the Reformed Cemetery Association.
The most serious charge upon appeal is the contention of the defendants that the Justice was disqualified because of the fact that the information states that one of the gravestones was left on the lawn of Lewis Lasher, the said Lewis Lasher being the Justice of the Peace before whom the defendants pled guilty. Section 14 Jud. of the Judiciary Law of the State of New York provides in part that "A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action * * * in which he is interested". It has been held that this interest must be an interest in a pecuniary or property right, and one from which the judge might profit or lose.