People v. McCowan
[…] In cross-examination, Doe's mother admitted that "a lot" of text messages were missing, explaining: "I transfer it to the computer. And I don't know why some of these text messages did not get stored into the computer." When McCowan testified, he confirmed that he sent the text messages "published by the district attorney" but said that the text messages were incomplete and attempted to explain why he said what he did in the messages.

On this record, McCowan has not shown a viable basis for trial counsel to have prevented the mother from testifying. McCowan relies on Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(1), which provides that a witness is incompetent to testify if "[i]ncapable of expressing . . . herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand [her]." But Doe's mother was plainly capable of expressing herself so as to be understood, even though her answers were at times contradictory.