08-07-2018
[…] McClurg further contends he was prejudiced by the erroneous instruction. We conclude there was no prejudicial error.
McClurg did not object and in fact agreed to the instructions given. Even in the absence of a timely objection, we can review McClurg's claim if the alleged instructional error affects his substantial rights. (§ 1259 [we may "review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; § 1469 [same].) McClurg's substantial rights would only be affected if his claim of instructional error has merit. We therefore proceed to review the merits of his claim.
A. There is no reasonable likelihood the jury misunderstood or misapplied the instructions