No. 86SA415
[…] Counts One, Two, and Three allege that the defendant sexually assaulted A.M. in violation of section 18-3-405 between January 1 and April 1, 1981, between June 1 and August 31, 1984, and between April 15 and May 30, 1986, respectively. Amended Counts Four, Five, and Six allege that the defendant engaged in aggravated incest with A.M. in violation of section 18-6-302 between January 1 and April 1, 1981, between June 1 and August 31, 1984, and between April 15 and May 30, 1986, respectively. Section 18-3-405, 8B C.R.S. (1986) defines sexual assault on a child. It states in pertinent part: "(1) Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim. "(2) Sexual assault on a child is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if: "(a) The actor commits the offense on a victim by use of such force, intimidation, or threat as specified in section 18-3-402(1)(a), (1)(b), or (1)(c); or "(b) The actor who commits the offense on a victim is one