People v. McClish
[…] Defendant followed. He pushed the victim face down on the hood of her car, took her pants off, and “shoved [his penis] inside [her] butt as hard as he could as mean as he wanted while he was holding [her] down on [her] car.” He again demanded that the victim tell the truth. The victim affirmed she was truthful, struggled futilely, and begged defendant to stop. “Then [defendant] put[] his penis in [her] vagina and then back into [her] butt.” At some point, defendant stopped and the victim got in her car and left the scene.

SECTION 1108--WITNESSES I, II, AND III

Section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 [generally prohibiting character evidence such as past conduct to prove that defendant committed the offense in question], if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Under section 352, “[t]he court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of