People v. McClish
[…] In Walker, the court considered whether evidence of prior sexual assaults was admissible under section 1108 in a case where the defendant was charged solely with murder. The facts of the case showed that the victim was a prostitute and the defendant had sexual contact with her near the time of her death; however, the parties stipulated that there was “no medically valid way to determine whether the sexual contact” was consensual. (Walker, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 790.) The trial court admitted evidence of the defendant’s prior sexual assaults on prostitutes under section 1108. “The Walker court summarized the issue before it as ‘whether section 1108, subdivision (d)(1)(E)’s inclusion in the definition of sexual offense of crimes that involve “[d]eriving sexual pleasure or gratification from the infliction of death, bodily injury, or physical pain on another person” authorizes use of evidence of other sexual offenses when the circumstances under which a violent crime has been committed suggest the defendant derived sexual pleasure or gratification from the victim’s pain, even though sexual pleasure or gratification is neither a necessary element of the