People v. McClish
[…] (People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 540.)

Defendant argues that the sex-fantasy evidence was inadmissible under sections 1108 and 1101 and, alternatively, under section 352. But the point here does not concern the admissibility of evidence. It concerns whether defense counsel had reason to refrain from objecting to the admissibility of evidence. The evidence was clearly competent under section 1220 as “a statement... offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party.” And the evidence was relevant under section 210 as “having any tendency in reason to prove... any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action” given that it suggests that defendant enjoyed raping, which, in turn, tends to support a motive or intent vis-à-vis the victim. Thus, counsel may well have reasoned that any objection to the sex-fantasy evidence would be futile. (People v.