People v. McClish
[…] Remember, however, that evidence of another sexual offense is not sufficient alone to find the defendant guilty of forcible sodomy or rape. The People must still prove each element of forcible sodomy and rape beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Defendant contends that the evidence from witnesses I, II, and III “was insufficient to establish the foundational fact of a sexual offense as required pursuant to Subdivision (d)(1) of Evidence Code section 1108.” We disagree.

As previously mentioned, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, section 1108, subdivision (a), conditionally permits the introduction of “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses.” Subdivision (d)(1) of section 1108 defines the term “sexual offense” to mean “a crime... that involved any of the following: [¶] (A) Any conduct proscribed by [various enumerated Penal Code sections, including Penal Code section 220]. [¶]... [¶] (E) Deriving sexual pleasure or gratification from the infliction of death, bodily injury, or physical pain on another person.”

Section 1108, subdivision (d)(1), specifically defines “sexual offense” as follows: “ ‘Sexual offense’ means a crime under the law of a state or of the United States that involved any of the following: