People v. McClish
[…] There is no merit to this claim.

Section 1103 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) In a criminal action, evidence of the character or a trait of character (in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of conduct) of the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being prosecuted is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is: [¶] (1) Offered by the defendant to prove conduct of the victim in conformity with the character or trait of character.”

Section 780, subdivision (e), provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (e) His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites.”

“[A] prior false accusation of rape is relevant on the issue of a rape victim’s credibility.” (People v. Franklin (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 328, 335 (Franklin), citing People v. Adams (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 10, 18.)