People v. McCann
[…] He testified that the defendant never indicated that she didn't understand the rights or asked the officer to slow down or repeat them and that the defendant signed the bottom portion of the AIR following the questioning recorded therein. On cross-examination Officer Osso testified, inter alia, that when he arrived at the accident scene, Police Officer Althouse was already at the scene and told him that “he found her slipper or sandal under the pedal, the accelerator pedal of the vehicle.”

Pursuant to the provisions of CPL 140.10(1)(b), a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for “[a] crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise.” The Criminal Procedure Law provides that “ [r]easonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of