People v. Mazur
[…] (b)) (counts 43 & 45).

The court sentenced Mazur to a total term of 35 years eight months and ordered him to pay about $3 million in victim restitution. Mazur timely filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I

Aggravated White Collar Crime Enhancement

Mazur contends that his five-year aggravated white collar crime enhancement (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(2)) must be stricken because the count to which it was attached in the third amended information (i.e., count 46) was dismissed by the court and was not adequately pled regarding any other counts.

A

Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1), sets forth the "aggravated white collar crime enhancement," providing: "Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). . . . The aggravated while collar crime enhancement shall only be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding. . . ."