People v. Mazur
[…] II

Section 12022.6 Takings Enhancements

Mazur contends that the 20 aggregate takings enhancements imposed by the court under former section 12022.6 must be stricken because his underlying convictions were not final before that enhancement statute was repealed by its own terms on January 1, 2018, pursuant to its sunset clause and therefore cannot be applied retroactively. We disagree.

A

At the time of Mazur's offenses, former section 12022.6 provided:

"(a) When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows:

"(1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted[,] shall impose an additional term of one year.