People v. Mayns
[…] It was not outside the bounds of reason to admit the financial records. If the possibility that someone tampered with the evidence is supported by only bare speculation, then “‘it is proper to admit the evidence and let what doubt remains go to its weight.’” (People v. Williams (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1112, 1134.)

Section 1414 permits authentication if the writing “has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered.” Defendant acted as if the checks and his identification were authentic because he presented them to the bank as documents that would entitle him to be paid monies out of Turner’s checking account.