No. 351295
[…] Therefore, this issue is unpreserved. We review unpreserved claims for plain error. Id. To avoid forfeiture under the plain error test, the defendant must demonstrate that " '1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.' " People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999); see also People v Moorer, 262 Mich App 64, 66-67; 683 NW2d 736 (2004).
MCL 769.1k governs a trial court's authority to impose costs and provides, in relevant part, that the trial court may impose "any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular case." MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii); Posey, ___ Mich App at___; slip op at 12. Those costs may include, but are not limited to, the "salaries and benefits for relevant court personnel," "goods and services necessary for the operation of the court," and "necessary expenses for the operation and maintenance of