No. 351295
[…] Defendant also argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the prosecution failed to file a written proof of service indicating that it had served him with a notice of the prosecution's intent to seek an enhanced sentence, asserting further that he was never served with such a notice of intent. We disagree.
We review the issue of whether the habitual-offender notice requirements were met "de novo as a question of law because it involves the interpretation and application of statutory provisions and court rules." People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018).
MCL 769.13 governs the process by which the prosecution may seek to enhance a defendant's sentence and provides, in relevant part:
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
The purpose of MCL 769.13 is to ensure that a defendant receives notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, that he could be sentenced as a habitual offender.