11-08-2024
[…] [¶] (2) Objections based on competency or privilege which did not exist at the time the former testimony was given." (Italics added.)
Section 1343 provides: "The testimony given by the witness shall be reduced to writing and authenticated in the same manner as the testimony of a witness taken in support of an information. Additionally, the testimony may be video-recorded." Section 1345 provides: "The deposition, or a certified copy of it, may be read in evidence, or if the examination was video-recorded, that video-recording may be shown by either party at the trial if the court finds that the witness is unavailable as a witness within the meaning of [s]ection 240 of the Evidence Code. The same objections may be taken to a question or answer contained in the deposition or video-recording as if the witness had been examined orally in court." (Italics added.)
We do not agree with Matuzek's contention that Evidence Code section 1291(b) prohibits a party from playing recorded former testimony in closing argument.