People v. Mattson
[…] Arrests made by a 'city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university or other local arresting agency' are governed by Government Code sections 29550, subdivision (a)(1) and 29550.1. Arrests made by a county are governed by Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c) and those made by 'any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1' are governed by Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a). . . ." (People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1399, fn. 6 (Pacheco).)

Government Code section 29550 provides in relevant part:
"(a)(1) [A] county may impose a fee upon a city. . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city. . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. The fee imposed by a county pursuant to this section shall not exceed the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. [A] county may submit an invoice to a city . . . for these expenses incurred by the county on and after July 1, 1990.
[¶] . . . [¶]