People v. Mattson
[…] She also argues that reference to " 'actual administrative costs' is clearly a requirement for the county to determine a fixed amount representing an average cost for 'booking or otherwise processing arrested persons' " and need not be found in each individual's case.

Under the Attorney General's reasoning, persons arrested by county law enforcement officials (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (c)), and persons arrested by "any governmental entity not specified in Section 29950 or 29550.1" (Gov. Code, § 29550.2), are entitled to an ability to pay determination, but persons arrested by law enforcement officials employed by "a city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university" (Gov. Code, § 29550.1) are not.

"Our fundamental task . . . is to ascertain the Legislature's intent so as to effectuate the law's purpose. [Citation.] [W]e construe the words in question ' "in context, keeping in mind the nature and obvious purpose of the statute . . . ." [Citation.]' (Ibid.)