People v. Mattson
[…] She also argues this case is governed by People v. Valtakis (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1066 (Valtakis). We reject both arguments and find no forfeiture.

First, Valtakis is inapposite because here defendant objected to the imposition of the fines and fees in his case. Second, defendant specifically negotiated and preserved his right to appeal as a condition of his acceptance of the plea bargain. Finally, a condition precedent to imposition of a probation report fee is the determination that defendant has the ability to pay it. As provided in pertinent part by Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (b): "The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative." The statute also sets forth elaborate procedures for determining a particular defendant's ability to pay. It also specifies that defendant has a right to a hearing before the court if it disagrees with the probation officer's initial assessment of his ability to pay.