People v. Matthew P. (In re Matthew P.)
[…] Section 5-520(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 5/5-520(1) (West 2012)) specifically states, in pertinent part, the following: "The State's Attorney may file, or the court on its own motion may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of, a petition in respect to a minor under this Act." (Emphasis added.) We note section 5-520(1) uses the term "file," and not the term "signed" as in section 111-3(b) of Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(b) (West 2012)), which requires, in pertinent part, "an information shall be signed by the State's Attorney and sworn to by him or another." (Emphasis added.) When construing a statute, the court's objective is "to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature, bearing in mind that the best evidence of such intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning." People v.