People v. Matthew P. (In re Matthew P.)
[…] that the court has the inherent power to hear and determine. If it does, then subject matter jurisdiction is present." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Luis R., 239 Ill. 2d at 301, 941 N.E.2d at 140.
¶ 25 Respondent asserts a justiciable matter does not exist in this case because section 5-520(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 5/5-520(1) (West 2012)) requires the State's Attorney to file a delinquency petition and his petition was signed by two police officers. Section 5-520(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 5/5-520(1) (West 2012)) specifically states, in pertinent part, the following: "The State's Attorney may file, or the court on its own motion may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of, a petition in respect to a minor under this Act." (Emphasis added.)