04-28-2017
[…] (d), italics added), that is, when determining the eight-ounce limitation set forth in section 11362.77." (Orlosky, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 277-278.) It is apparent that since the narrower definition includes only dried flowers, it cannot apply to the live mature and immature marijuana plants that subdivision (a) of that section allows a qualified patient or primary caregiver to maintain.
These subdivisions of section 11362.77 state: "(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient. [¶] (b) If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient's needs."
Defendants' MMP defense did not involve the eight-ounce limitation set forth in section 11362.77. Instead, it involved whether defendants were collectively cultivating, or growing, marijuana for medical purposes.