People v. Matchem
[…] Parkinson therefore had personal knowledge about the amount the vendor offered to charge, and the county agreed to pay, for the repairs.

Matchem argues Parkinson's testimony was incompetent because he had no personal knowledge about the "cost" of the repairs, nor about the county's payment system, nor about whether the county actually paid anything for the repairs. The argument is without merit.

Penal Code section 4600 makes it a felony to destroy jail property when the "damage . . . is determined to be nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or less." (Pen. Code, § 4600, subd. (a), italics added.) The statute requires only that "damage" be caused and its value "determined," not that repairs actually be made and paid for. A broken window constitutes damage whether or not repairs are made.