upholding use of incidental interceptions in search warrant application despite absence of amendment of wiretap order
[…] The same County Court Judge on September 20, 1986 refused to amend the wiretap order at the request of the police to include the crime of gambling, finding that there was insufficient probable cause to justify the same. On January 11, 1987 after the completion of the narcotics investigation, the police obtained a search warrant for the defendants' residence which was based in part upon the unanticipated conversation involving gambling. The defendants now seek to suppress the evidence of gambling confiscated by virtue of such warrant.
The applicable statute is CPL 700.65 (4) which provides as follows: "When a law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting communications * * * intercepts a communication which is not otherwise sought and which constitutes evidence of any crime * * * the contents of such communications, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subdivisions one and two. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subdivision three when a justice amends the eavesdropping warrant to include such contents. The application for such amendment must be made by the applicant as soon as practicable."
Subdivision (1) authorizes the disclosure of such information by the police officer obtaining the same to another officer for his use.