Index No. 450040/2023
[…] Under CPLR 3211(a)(10), a party may move to dismiss on the basis that "the court should not proceed in the absence of" a necessary party (CPLR 3211 [a] [10]). CPLR 1001(a), in turn, defines necessary parties as either "[p]ersons [or entities] who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or [persons or entities] who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." And as set forth in CPLR 1003, "[n]on-joinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of [CPLR 1001(b)]."
Discussion
NYAG's Complaint advances seven causes of action against Mashinsky under the Martin Act and Executive Law § 63(12).