Index No. 450040/2023
[…] Mashinsky also avers that NYAG fails to identify any commodity that Mashinsky promoted or sold as a purported dealer or otherwise establish how he acted as a commodities dealer or salesperson (MOL at 20-21).
Section 359-e of the Martin Act requires certain persons and entities, such as dealers and salespersons, to register before transacting in the business of securities or commodities in New York (see GBL § 359-e). The Martin Act defines a "dealer" as "any person, firm, association or corporation" that "buy[s] or sell[s] securities from or to the public within or from this state for his or its own account, through a broker or otherwise" (id. § 359-e [1] [a]). Similarly, the Act defines a salesperson as "every person employed by a broker or dealer" as defined by Section 359-e (id. § 359-e [1] [c]). Failure to comply with Section 359-e is "deemed a violation of and a fraudulent practice within the meaning of" the Martin Act (id. § 359-e [12]).
Here, accepting the allegations in the Complaint as true, the court concludes that NYAG has stated a claim under Section 359-e of the Martin Act.