People v. Masalmani
[…] Under MCL 769.25, a trial court must conduct a "Miller hearing" in any case in which the prosecutor timely moves for a sentence of LWOP for a defendant who, while less than 18 years of age, commits a crime the penalty for which is mandatory LWOP (but for the defendant’s youthfulness). At that hearing, the trial court must "consider the factors listed in [Miller ] ... and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated." MCL 769.25(6). The court must "specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed." MCL 769.25(7).