People v. Martinez
[…] This appeal followed.

Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of defendant's prior acts of domestic violence. We review "a trial court's decision regarding the admissibility of other-acts evidence for an abuse of discretion." People v Dobek, 274 Mich.App. 58, 84-85; 732 N.W.2d 546 (2007). "An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." People v Franklin, 500 Mich. 92, 100; 894 N.W.2d 561 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Under MCL 768.27b(1), "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403." "MCL 768.27b expressly imposes a 10-year limitation on the admissibility of other-acts evidence in domestic violence cases ...." People v. Watkins, 491 Mich. 450, 488; 818 N.W.2d 296 (2012); MCL 768.27(b)(4).