People v. Martinez
[…] (People v. Peoples (2016) 62 Cal.4th 718, 782 (Peoples).) On the other hand, "a court 'is not bound to take as final the statement of the [jurors] that they cannot agree upon a verdict.' [Citation.]" (People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 159.) A trial court" 'may direct further deliberations upon its reasonable conclusion that such direction would be perceived" 'as a means of enabling the jurors to enhance their understanding of the case rather than as mere pressure to reach a verdict on the basis of matters already discussed and considered.'"' [Citation.]" (Debose, supra, at p. 209.)

Section 1140 states, "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."