People v. Martinez
[…] As the People properly concede this contention, we agree the gang enhancements must be vacated and the People may retry him as to these allegations on remand.

Appellant further contends new section 1109 applies retroactively and the entire judgment in the Gun Case must be reversed because he is entitled to an entirely new, bifurcated trial as a result. This contention we reject. Appellant is not entitled to reversal of the underlying convictions because, assuming error under new section 1109, we conclude it was harmless.

A. The Gang Enhancements Shall Be Vacated

When Appellant was tried in 2019, former section 186.22 defined a" 'criminal street gang'" as "any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons . . . whose members individually or collectively engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang activity." (Former § 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.) Assembly Bill 333 removed the word "individually" from the definition, now requiring the members to "collectively engage" in a pattern of criminal gang activity. (§ 186.22, subd. (f), italics added.) Thus, under the new law, the People must "prove that two or more gang members committed each predicate offense." (People v. Delgado (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1072 (Delgado); People v. Lopez (2021) 73 Cal.App.5th 327, 344-345 (Lopez).)

Assembly Bill 333 also amended the required proof for establishing the predicate offenses. Former section 186.22, subdivision (e), defined a" 'pattern of criminal gang activity'" as "the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of [33 enumerated] offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, by two or more persons." (Former § 186.22, subd. (e).)