People v. Martinez
[…] "Although crossadmissibility of evidence is often an independently sufficient condition justifying a trial court's denial of severance it is not a necessary one." (Simon, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 123, italics added.) The trial court considered the absence of cross-admissible evidence but correctly noted it is "no longer a requirement" for joinder. (See § 954.1 ["evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact"].)

2. Weak Case Joined with a Strong Case

Appellant asserts the prosecution was permitted to "bootstrap" two weaker cases (the crimes against Adolfo and Ninfa, and the stabbing and shooting at the quinceanera) with a stronger case (the bar shooting that resulted in his brother's death).