People v. Martinez
[…] Defendant also contends that he may raise this issue on appeal from the judgment of conviction on his no contest plea without having obtained a certificate of probable case pursuant to section 1237.5 because the issue does not affect the validity of the plea and arose after the entry of the plea.

As a threshold matter, we will consider the potentially dispositive issue of whether defendant’s appeal must be dismissed because he did not obtain a certificate of probable cause. Our analysis begins with an overview of section 1237.5 and the circumstances in which a certificate of probable cause is required.

A. Section 1237.5

“Section 1237.5 states broadly that ‘[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere... except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.’ (§ 1237.5, italics added.)” (People v. Johnson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 668, 676 (Johnson); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(c) [implementing § 1237.5].)

“In 1982, the Legislature amended Penal Code section 1016, subdivision (3), to its current version.