People v. Martinez
[…] Price, 225 Ill. App. 3d 1032, 1035 (1992)). ¶ 35 The "owner's duties" section of the Act states that "[e]ach owner shall provide for each of his or her animals: *** (2) adequate shelter and protection from the weather." 510 ILCS 70/3(a)(2) (West 2014). The "owner's duties" statute does not prescribe a specific mens rea. As such, any of the mental states of intent, knowledge, or recklessness will satisfy the mens rea requirement for a violation of the statute. 720 ILCS 5/4-3(b) (West 2014) ("If the statute does not prescribe a 13 particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense *** any mental state defined in Sections 4-4 [intent], 4-5 [knowledge], or 4-6 [recklessness] is applicable."). Here, the trial court found that defendant did not act intentionally.