People v. Martinez
[…] Nor did he see Martinez or Paige make any unusual moves once inside the car.

McRae also testified that when he and his co-defendants got to the 47th precinct, he overheard Martinez admit that he had brought a weapon. McRae asked him why he had put McRae “in the position where he got a weapon inside my vehicle. I would have brought him nowhere with me if he would have a weapon inside of my vehicle.” Martinez apologized, and said that he should have told McRae about it before getting into the car.

The prosecutor charged the grand jurors pursuant to Penal Law § 265.15[3] that “the presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found.” She instructed the jurors that the presumption was permissive, not mandatory. She also defined “possess” as encompassing actual and constructive possession.