12-12-2016
[…] Jablonski (2006) 37 Cal.4th 774, 831.)
Although defendant failed to object to the "kill zone" instruction, we have repeatedly stated that we review any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant's substantial rights whether or not trial counsel objected. (Pen. Code, § 1259 ["[t]he appellate court may also review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1011-1012; People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 976-977, fn. 7.) We can only determine if defendant's substantial rights were affected by determining whether the instruction was given in error and, if so, whether he was prejudiced thereby.