No. 1-13-3324
[…] People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 15. The most important rule of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. "The best indication of this intent is the statutory language, given its plain 19 and ordinary meaning." Id. If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute as written without resorting to extrinsic aids of statutory construction. Id. ¶ 40 Defendant was convicted under subsection (a)(4) of the aggravated vehicular hijacking statute based on codefendant Mitchell being armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(4) (West 2012). "A violation of subsection (a)(4) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/18-4(b) (West 2012). ¶ 41 Defendant argues that the sentencing range for a Class X felony is 6 to 30 years (see 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2012)), and therefore, the minimum sentence for his aggravated vehicular hijacking conviction is 21 years' imprisonment, 6 years plus an