No. 1-13-3324
[…] Defendant additionally cites People v. Andrews, 364 Ill. App. 3d 253, 273-74 (2006), where this court stated, in reference to a defendant convicted under subsection (a)(4), "the applicable penalty upon conviction of aggravated vehicular hijacking while carrying a firearm is a range of 21 to 45 years' imprisonment." ¶ 42 The State does not address Andrews and instead argues that the aggravated vehicular hijacking statute includes a progressive sentencing scheme for more severe sentences as the offense becomes more dangerous. It points to the sentencing subsection of the statute (720 ILCS 5/18-4(b) (West 2012)), which states "[a] violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which a term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years shall be imposed." According to the State, 7 years' imprisonment is the baseline for all subsequent references to Class X felonies in the statute, including those applicable to a violation of subsection (a)(4).