No. 1-13-3324
[…] Id. Both prongs of the Strickland test must be met, otherwise the claim fails. People v. Kirklin, 2015 IL 9 App (1st) 131420, ¶ 109. Consequently, if we find defendant was not prejudiced by counsel's alleged errors, we need not address counsel's performance. Id. ¶ 19 We find that, had defendant's trial counsel followed through on his assertion during opening statements that he would provide the specified evidence, the result of defendant's trial would not have changed. As relevant here, section 5-2(c) of Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012)) states a defendant may be legally accountable for the conduct of another if "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he *** solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." To prove that a defendant had the intent to promote or facilitate the offense, the State has to present evidence that either (1) the defendant shared the criminal intent of another or (2) there was a common criminal design. People v.