People v. Martinez
[…] It is extremely prejudicial to have that charge come in as impeachment. Not probative of much. And it would probably be confused by the jury as propensity. Which is of course prohibited by 1101 (a).[] [¶] If the court were to allow that, I would request that it somehow be sanitized, saying it's a sustained petition for a felony offense. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . I am of course concerned about the adult conviction as well. I don't know, though, what is the least of my worries. Whether petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude for impeachment purposes. [¶] I know grand theft is[.]"

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specific occasion."

After hearing argument the trial court stated: "[W]hat I think is that possession of a firearm by a felon is a crime of moral turpitude. Possession of an illegal firearm is a crime of moral turpitude.