People v. Martinez
[…] The prosecutor indicated that, were Martinez to take the stand, he would attempt to impeach him with three 2006 juvenile sustained petitions, one for petty theft, one for vandalism and one for assault with a vehicle, and one 2008 "adult conviction for possession of a concealed firearm for the benefit of a criminal street gang." Martinez had also suffered "some arrests," including one for "evading" and one for "driving without a license." The prosecutor indicated that, were Martinez to testify, he would attack Martinez's credibility with "the assault and the evading."

Evidence Code section 402 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶] (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereof; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."

Defense counsel argued that most of the priors, in particular those committed while Martinez was a juvenile, had minimal probative value. However, counsel was concerned about the assault with a vehicle.