People v. Martinez
[…] However, these decisions were based upon interpretation of the statutory definition of assault as "an unlawful attempt . . . to commit a violent injury," C.R.S. 1963, § 40-2-33 (emphasis added). Under such definition, an attempt to commit assault would amount to "an attempt to attempt to act," and thus the court held that an attempted assault was too indefinite for a specific intent crime.

In contrast, here, the offense of sexual assault on a child is defined separately from ordinary assault. The statutory definition, § 18-3-405, C.R.S. 1973 (Repl. Vol. 8), contains none of the "attempt" language of the assault statute:

"Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim."

[1] Thus the anomaly of "an attempt to attempt to act" does not exist in reference to this statute. It follows that an attempt to commit sexual assault on a child is an offense under Colorado law. See § 18-2-101, C.R.S. 1973 (1978) Repl. Vol. 8).

Judgment affirmed.