People v. Martin
[…] People v. Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253, ¶ 9.

¶ 29 C. Improper Interrogation

¶ 30 On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court erred when it considered defendant's inculpatory statements since they were obtained through improper interrogation, which rendered them inadmissible. According to defendant, the plain language of section 110-6.1(f)(6) of the Code requires the circuit court to discount inadmissible statements resulting from improper interrogation. The State responds that defendant's argument is based on an erroneous reading of section 110-6.1(f)(6).

¶ 31 Section 110-6.1(f)(6) of the Code states that "[t]he defendant may not move to suppress evidence or a confession, however, evidence that proof of the charged crime may have been the result of an unlawful search or seizure, or both, or through improper interrogation, is relevant in assessing the weight of the evidence against the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(6) (West 2024). A plain reading of section 110-6.1(f)(6) requires a circuit court to consider evidence that proof of the charged crime may have resulted from improper interrogation when it assesses the weight of the evidence against the defendant. People v.