People v. Martin
[…] See, e.g., People v. Trottier, 2023 IL App (2d) 230317, ¶ 13 (applying manifest weight standard to trial court's factual findings that the State presented clear and convincing evidence that mandatory conditions of release would fail to protect any person or the community or that defendant has a high likelihood of willful flight.)

¶ 27 We find the twofold approach is well-reasoned. We keep in mind that section 110-6.1 of the Code requires the State to prove by "clear and convincing evidence" that "the proof is evident or the presumption great" that the defendant committed a qualifying offense, that defendant "poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community," and that no condition or combination of conditions can mitigate the threat. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e). Thus, we think it is proper to review factual findings under the manifest weight of the evidence standard.