People v. Martin
[…] [Citations.] The meaning of instructions is no longer determined under a strict test of whether a ‘reasonable juror’ could have understood the charge as the defendant asserts, but rather under the more tolerant test of whether there is a ‘reasonable likelihood’ that the jury misconstrued or misapplied the law in light of the instructions given, the entire record of trial, and the arguments of counsel.” (People v. Dieguez (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 266, 276, italics omitted; see also People v. Andrade, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 585.)

Under section 1138, “After the jurors have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, . . . the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” “Section 1138 imposes upon the court a duty to provide the jury with information the jury desires on points of law.” (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 985, fn. omitted.) While “[t]his does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions[ ]” (People v.