People v. Martin
[…] On appeal, defendant challenges this instruction.

¶ 12 Under the common law, evidence of uncharged offenses and other conduct is not admissible to show a defendant's propensity to commit crimes. People v. Childress, 338 Ill. App. 3d 540, 548 (2003). However, a statutory exception applies in prosecutions for certain sex offenses, including the ones charged here. Section 115-7.3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2014)) provides that, in such prosecutions, evidence of the defendant's prior commission of any of the specified sex offenses "may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Relevant purposes include showing the defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses. Childress, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 549.

¶ 13 Although the common-law rule bars admission of other-crimes evidence to show criminal propensity, such evidence can be admitted for other purposes.