258 KA 22-00587
[…] Here, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in determining that defendant was not eligible for youthful offender status inasmuch as it is undisputed that defendant's participation in the crime was not relatively minor (see CPL 720.10 [3] [ii] ) and, contrary to defendant's contention, the record does not establish the existence of any "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" ( CPL 720.10 [3] [i] ; see People v. Blackshear , 208 A.D.3d 1635, 1636, 174 N.Y.S.3d 657 [4th Dept. 2022], lv denied 39 N.Y.3d 961, 179 N.Y.S.3d 156, 200 N.E.3d 101 [2022] ; People v.