258 KA 22-00587
[…] Defendant contends that the court erred in refusing to adjudicate him a youthful offender. We reject that contention. Where, as here, a defendant is convicted of an armed felony (see CPL 1.20 [41] ; People v. Meridy , 196 A.D.3d 1, 3-6, 147 N.Y.S.3d 287 [4th Dept. 2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 973, 150 N.Y.S.3d 698, 172 N.E.3d 810 [2021] ), he or she may be adjudicated a youthful offender only where he or she was not the sole participant in the crime and his or her participation was relatively minor (see CPL 720.10 [3] [ii] ), or where there are "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" ( CPL 720.10 [3] [i] ), i.e., circumstances that "bear directly on defendant's personal conduct in committing the crime" ( People v. Garcia , 84 N.Y.2d 336, 342, 618 N.Y.S.2d 621, 642 N.E.2d 1077 [1994] ; see People v.