People v. Marone
[…] CPL 420.10 (3) provides that, when a court imposes restitution as part of a defendant's sentence, the court can imprison the defendant if he or she fails to pay restitution; such provision authorizing imprisonment for failure to pay restitution can be set forth at the time of sentencing or may be added "at any later date while the... restitution... or any part thereof remains unpaid" (CPL 420.10 [3]). Although County Court therefore retained jurisdiction under the auspices of this statute, it erred in resentencing defendant pursuant to CPL 420.10 (5). As relevant here, CPL 420.10 (5) provides that, "[i]n any case where the defendant is unable to pay a fine, restitution or reparation imposed by the court, he [or she] may at any time apply to the court for resentence." Resentencing is authorized "if the court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to pay the fine, restitution or reparation" (CPL 420.10 [5]). Here, there was no finding by the court that defendant was unable to pay the restitution due to indigency (see Bearden v Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672-673 [1983]).