People v. Marone
[…] In June 2018, County Court also issued an amended order continuing the payment of restitution and directing it be paid in the sum of $500 per month upon defendant's release from prison.

Initially, defendant contends that County Court lacked jurisdiction to resentence him on his 2004 convictions of grand larceny in the first degree or otherwise impose a period of imprisonment for his failure to pay restitution. A criminal action terminates with the imposition of a sentence (see CPL 1.20 [16] [c]). A criminal proceeding "occurs in a criminal court and is related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action" (CPL 1.20 [18] [b]). Once a defendant has been sentenced, the court does not retain jurisdiction over a concluded criminal action except as authorized by statute.