People v. Marlee C. (In re A.H.)
[…] Therefore, respondent simply needed to apply the facts as expressed by the court to any of the alleged grounds for unfitness. We note, "[a] parent's rights may be terminated if even a single alleged ground for unfitness is supported by clear and convincing evidence." Id. at 349. Accordingly, we need not apply the facts of this case to each alleged ground of unfitness for meaningful review.

¶ 28 Pursuant to section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act, a parent may be found unfit if she fails "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022). Illinois courts have defined "reasonable progress" as "demonstrable movement toward the goal of reunification." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Reiny S., 374 Ill.App.3d 1036, 1046 (2007).