People v. Marks
[…] Following a nonjury trial, at which both a New York State trooper and defendant testified, the District Court found defendant guilty as charged. On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, that certain statements made by her to the trooper after her vehicle had been pulled over, as attested to by the trooper at trial, were improperly admitted into evidence since the People had failed to serve a notice pursuant to CPL 710.30. Defendant also contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the conviction and that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence.

CPL 710.30 (1) (a) requires the People to provide a defendant with prior notice of "evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20." This court has previously determined that a defendant who is charged with a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine can be imposed, is entitled to CPL 710.30 notice (see People v.