NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We also reject defendant’s claim that he was prejudiced by a legally accurate instruction defining the crime of fraudulent use of a contractor’s license number.
Having not objected to the instruction at trial, defendant can prevail only if he demonstrates the instruction resulted in a miscarriage of justice in that it is reasonably probable a result more favorable to him would have been reached in the absence of the claimed error. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836; People v. Anderson (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 919, 927.)
We find no conceivable error, much less a miscarriage of justice.
Section 7027.3 states in pertinent part: “Any person, licensed or unlicensed, who willfully and intentionally uses, with intent to defraud, a contractor’s license number that does not correspond to the number on a currently valid contractor’s license held by that person, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in state prison, or in county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
In accordance with this statute, the trial court instructed the jury: “In order to find the defendant guilty of this crime, the People must prove that, one, the defendant willfully and intentionally used a contractor’s license number.