People v. Maria
[…] Specifically, the State "wanted to make sure" that, in light of the intervening joinder, it would now be allowed to "argue propensity in both directions for both victims." The defense objected that the request should have been made long ago and was now untimely. The trial court disagreed and granted the State's request. Defendant argues that this ruling was error.

¶ 145 When the State intends to offer evidence under section 115-7.3, "it must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if the court excuses pre-trial notice on good cause shown." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(d) (West 2022).

¶ 146 In People v. Valdez, 2022 IL App (1st) 181463, ¶¶ 71-85, we construed the disclosure provision in the related statute that governs the admission of other-acts evidence in domesticviolence cases.