People v. Maria
[…] The remark may have been intemperate, but it's not much of an objection to point out that "there was no evidence presented that [defendant] suffered from a mental illness." That wasn't the point. The remark was not tantamount to "unsworn testimony" by the prosecutor. See People v. Watson, 94 Ill.App.3d 550, 557 (1981).

¶ 221 Defendant claims that the State "mischaracterized the applicable law" when it repeatedly described the conduct underlying the PCSA charges-namely, sexual penetration-as "rape." Section 115-11.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure specifically provides that "[t]he use of the word 'rape', 'rapist', or any derivative of 'rape' by any * * * State's attorney * * * in any prosecutions of offenses in Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 or 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 is not inadmissible."

¶ 222 That section applies to the offenses charged here. Of course, the use of the term must be justified by the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence. People v.