People v. Maria
[…] ¶ 98 II. Admission of outcry evidence

¶ 99 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting S.S.'s and S.F.'s various outcry statements because the State failed to show that they were reliable. Defendant concedes that the issue was forfeited below; he thus contends that the trial court committed first-prong plain error and, alternatively, that his trial counsel was ineffective.

¶ 100 Section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for the admission of certain out-of-court statements made by children under the age of 13 who are victims of sex offenses. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(1)-(2) (West 2022). An outcry statement can be admitted as a hearsay exception only if the "time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." Id. § 115-10(b)(1). This determination is based on the totality of the circumstances, and the burden of establishing reliability lies with the State. People v. Stechly, 225 Ill.2d 246, 313 (2007); People v. Zwart, 151 Ill.2d 37, 43 (1992).