People v. Margaros
[…] 2. Defendant's Conviction of Attempting to Commit a Lewd or Lascivious Act on a Child Under 14 Years of Age Is Supported by Sufficient Evidence

Defendant contends the evidence fails to show that he took any direct or immediate steps toward committing a lewd or lascivious act on Jane. We disagree. His actions toward Jane in the attempted section 288 count "indicate[d] a certain, unambiguous intent to commit that specific crime, and, in themselves, [we]re an immediate step in the present execution of the criminal design." (People v. Jones (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 616, 627.)

Section 288, subdivision (a), in relevant part, provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (i), any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony . . . ." The statute is violated if there is "'any touching' of an underage child accomplished with the intent of arousing the sexual desires of either the perpetrator or the child." (People v. Martinez (1995) 11 Cal.4th 434, 452 (Martinez).)