People v. Margaros
[…] "Evidence must be relevant to be admissible [citation]; that is, it must have some 'tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action' [citation]. A plea of 'not guilty' 'place[s] all material issues in dispute' [citations]." (People v. Daveggio and Michaud (2018) 4 Cal.5th 790, 822.) Here, the video evidence sheds light on whether defendant had a propensity to commit acts of sexual misconduct against young girls. (Ibid.)

Generally, evidence of uncharged acts is inadmissible to prove criminal disposition. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) However, Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), "carves out an exception to [Evidence Code] section 1101. It provides that '[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code s]ection 352.' [Citations.] [Evidence Code s]ection 352, in turn, sets out the general rule that '[t]he court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of