People v. Margaros
[…] (Martinez, supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 450; see People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 290 ["a lewdly intended embrace innocently and warmly received by a child might violate section 288"].)

Defendant's intent was evident from conversations with C.I. requesting her to touch Jane, his text messages to C.I., the pictures he kept on his computer, and the video of him touching another unidentified young girl as she changed clothing. Defendant's touching of Jane amounted to an offense proscribed in section 288, subdivision (a), and it constitutes a direct and immediate step in furtherance of defendant's plan to commit a lewd act on her. (§ 663 ["Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt . . . ."]; People v. Imler, supra, 9 Cal.App.4th at p. 1182 ["[H]e had the apparent ability to commit the crime and had gone beyond mere preparation. [Citations.]"].)