People v. Marentez
[…] (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1382; People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 790.) We have assumed for the sake of argument that some of appellant's claims of error are valid. As we discuss below, the errors were minor and even when viewed collectively could not have prejudiced appellant.

a. Dr. Michael First's unpublished article

Appellant claims the trial court erred by not permitting defense counsel to cross-examine Dr. Vognsen about Dr. Michael First's article.

Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: [¶] (1) The witness referred to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion. [¶] (2) The publication has been admitted in evidence. [¶] (3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice."

Here, after an objection by the prosecutor, defense counsel contended that

Dr. First's article was considered "published" by experts because it had been accepted for publication and was at the press. The trial court did not agree.