BD7319830
[…] Each of these orders are issued on similar, one-page forms indicating only that the respective Judicial Hearing Officers have reviewed the papers submitted in support of the motion identified by the form, and have granted the motion to dismiss the traffic ticket or tickets identified by the form. There are no written opinions accompanying any of these orders. Accordingly, this Court declines to make any assumptions as to the bases upon which any of these motions were granted.
CPL Section 100.25 requires that a supporting deposition contain “allegations of fact ... providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense ... charged.” It does not require that a supporting deposition contain each and every fact that the prosecution will present to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.