BD7319830
[…] There are no written opinions accompanying any of these orders. Accordingly, this Court declines to make any assumptions as to the bases upon which any of these motions were granted.
CPL Section 100.25 requires that a supporting deposition contain “allegations of fact ... providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense ... charged.” It does not require that a supporting deposition contain each and every fact that the prosecution will present to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.
CPL Section 100.20 requires that a supporting deposition contain “factual allegations of an evidentiary nature ... which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge ... contained therein.”