People v. Manley
[…] (Ibid.) " 'In reviewing [a trial court's determination whether to grant or deny probation,] it is not our function to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Our function is to determine whether the trial court's order granting [or denying] probation is arbitrary or capricious or exceeds the bounds of reason considering all the facts and circumstances.' " (Weaver, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 1311, citing People v. Superior Court (Du) (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 822, 825.)

Section 1202.7 sets forth the primary considerations for determining whether to grant defendant probation. It provides in relevant part: "The safety of the public, which shall be a primary goal through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation; the nature of the offense; the interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant shall be the primary considerations in the granting of probation." (Ibid.; see also People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120.)