People v. Manley
[…] Hinks (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1161-1165.) We conclude any error the trial court may have made in denying probation was harmless.

We next consider Manley's appellate contention that the trial court's imposition of an administrative screening fee under section 1463.07 was unauthorized. Manley argues, correctly, that this fee applies only where a defendant is arrested and released on his own recognizance. It is not to be imposed where, as here, a defendant is released on bail. The People concede the error. Accordingly, we will order the administrative fee under section 1463.07 stricken.

Section 1463.07 provides in relevant part: "An administrative screening fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected from each person arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an infraction."
--------

DISPOSITION

The administrative screening fee under Penal Code section 1463.07 is ordered stricken. The trial court shall correct the abstract of judgment accordingly and send a copy of the amended abstract of judgment to the Department of Corrections.