People v. Mangane
[…] Deponent is further informed by Mr. Ryan that the Louis Vuitton trademark is in use and registered.

The defendant grounds his motion to dismiss on the assertion that the accusatory instrument fails to establish a prima facie case that the handbags in question bore a counterfeit of the actual trademark of Louis Vuitton. There is merit to the defendant's contention.

Trademark Counterfeiting in the Third Degree, pursuant to PL § 165.71, provides:

A person is guilty of trademark counterfeiting in the third degree when, with the intent to deceive or defraud some other person or with the intent to evade a lawful restriction on the sale, resale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods, he or she manufactures, distributes, sells, or offers for sale goods which bear a counterfeit trademark, or possesses a trademark knowing it to be counterfeit for the purpose of affixing it to any goods.

PL § 165.70(1) defines, in relevant part, the term “trademark” as: