People v. Mamaril
[…] The court issued the order under Penal Code section 136.2, which permits a court in a criminal case to protect a witness or a victim by issuing a protective order.

Mamaril's sole appellate contention is that the court did not have the authority to issue the protective order beyond the sentencing date. The Attorney General concedes this argument has merit. We agree.

Penal Code section 136.2, subdivision (a) authorizes a court "with jurisdiction over a criminal matter" to issue protective orders upon a "good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur." Under this statute, a trial court has jurisdiction to issue protective orders that apply during the pendency of a criminal matter, but has no authority to issue a protective order extending beyond the pronouncement of judgment. (People v. Ponce (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 378, 382-386; People v.