No. 2023-50967 Docket No. CR-008205-23SU
[…] Courts have held that "[s]o long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading." People v Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 [2000].
In this case, the defendant is charged with Assault in the Third Degree in violation of New York State Penal Law § 120.00(1), which provides, in pertinent part: "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when with intent to cause physical injury to another person, [the person] causes such injury to such person or to a third person...." Penal Law § 120.00(1).
To prove that the defendant committed the offense charged, the People must establish: that the defendant (1) intended; (2) to cause physical injury; (3) to another person and (4) in fact caused such injury to such person (or to a third person).