People v. Maldonado
[…] Unlike Penal Law § 265.01(1), which makes possession of one of the weapons enumerated therein a crime per se (an air pistol is not one of the weapons enumerated under that subsection of the statute), under Penal Law § 265.01(2), the People must establish, in addition to possession, that the defendant had intended to use the weapon unlawfully against another person (see People v. Laramore, 1 Misc.3d 5 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2003] ). Pursuant to Penal Law § 15.05(1), "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct." A defendant's intent to use a weapon unlawfully may be inferred from his actions and the surrounding circumstances (see People v. Bracey, 41 N.Y.2d 296, 301 [1977] ; People v. Dale, 115 AD3d 1002, 1005 [2014] ; Laramore, 1 Misc.3d at 6 ).