People v. Maldonado
[…] Since, as part of the plea agreement, defendant, through his counsel, expressly waived his right to be prosecuted by information, the accusatory instrument's legal sufficiency must be evaluated under the standards which govern that of a misdemeanor complaint (see People v. Dumay, 23 NY3d 518, 524 [2014] ). A misdemeanor complaint is sufficient on its face when it alleges facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charge (see CPL 100.15[3] ) and provides reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged (see CPL 100.40[4][b] ; People v. Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729, 731 [1986] ).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 265.01(2), a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when "[h]e possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another." Unlike Penal Law § 265.01(1), which makes possession of one of the weapons enumerated therein a crime per se (an air pistol is not one of the weapons enumerated under that subsection of the statute), under Penal Law § 265.01(2), the People must establish, in addition to possession, that the