People v. Malbrough
[…] Under this provision, "unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances [such] that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] . . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); see § 1016.7, subd. (b) ["A 'youth' for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed"].) When the crimes at issue in this case were committed, Malbrough was 24, which made him a youth under the statutory definition. Thus Malbrough contends that the trial court must decide whether this new statutory presumption applies to him.